Cruising Northwest

A Northwest Cruising Guide, Boating Resource Guide and Magazine

Opening Day 2013 – Seattle Yacht Club Parade Results

Seattle Yacht Club Opening Day Boat Parade 2013   “Hawaiian Magic”
Boat/Entry Name Club/Group/Owner

Number

Classic Power 40’ & Over “Golden Potlatch   Trophy”
Class “F” 1st Place Olympus Seattle YC, Classic Yacht   Association

F6

2nd Place Flying Cloud Classic Yacht Association

F3

3rd Place Winifred Seattle Yacht Club

F9

Classic Sail – “Oldtimers Trophy”
Class “G” 1st Place Circe Naval Academy Sailing Squadron

G1

2nd Place Dragon Fly Rainier Yacht Club

G2

3rd Place Black Tusk Ballard Mill

G4

Classic Powerboat Under 40’ – “Founders   Trophy”
Class “H” 1st Place Thelonius Classic Yacht Association

H21

2nd Place Barnacle Classic Yacht Association

H1

3rd Place Happy Hour Express Seattle Singles Yacht Club

H11

Best Antique & Classic Boat – “Antique &   Classic Boat Society Trophy”
Winner
Dressed Sail –  Seattle Mariner / Freidlander   Trophy”
Class “I” 1st Place Vigilant Univ. of WA NROTC

I3

2nd Place Lively Univ. of WA NROTC

I2

3rd Place Lightning Seattle Yacht Club

I1

Dressed Power –  Seattle Mariner / Freidlander   Trophy”
Class “J” 1st Place Charles N. Curtis Boy Scouts of America

J4

2nd Place Imagine Day Island Yacht Club

J1

3rd Place Nana & I Emerald Rose Yacht Club

J3

Youth Sponsored Decorated – “Tim Berger Memorial   Trophy”
Class “N” 1st Place Siam Princess Seattle Yacht Club Juniors

N2

2nd Place Ballistic Corinthian Yacht Club

N1

Sponsored Decorated – “Past Commodore’s   Trophy”
Class “P” 1st Place Tatoosh Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club

P4

2nd Place Pau Hana Tyee Yacht Club

P3

3rd Place 5-C’s Tacoma Yacht Club

P6

Decorated Sail – “Admiralette’s Trophy”
Class “Q” 1st Place Felicity Seattle Singles Yacht Club

Q4

2nd Place Surt Seattle Singles Yacht Club

Q7

3rd Place Blue Moon Gig Harbor Yacht Club

Q3

Decorated Power – “Lady President’s Trophy”
Class “R” 1st Place Rubenesque

R2

2nd Place Ms. Bond

R1

Novelty Decorated – “Golden Potlatch Trophy”
Class “S” 1st Place Sea Keyes Edmonds Yacht Club

S7

2nd Place LivLife Seattle Yacht Club Women’s Group

S5

3rd Place Merleau Queen City Yacht Club

S6

Best Spirit – “Group Spirit Trophy”
Class “T” 1st Place Power and Sail Royal Victoria Yacht Club

T5

2nd Place Power & Sail Sea Scouts

T1

3rd Place Lyman Lyman Boat Club

T2

Decorated Commercial – “Alaska Airlines Trophy”
Class “U” 1st Place Happy Hours Tom’s Boat Shop

U1

Working Boats – “Working Boats Trophy”
Class “V” 1st Place Skillful Skillful LLC

V2

2nd Place Kenmore Air Kenmore Air

V3

Wilson Seamanship – “Wilson Seamanship   Trophy”
Class “K” Winner Royal Victoria Yacht Club Royal Victoria Yacht Club

K2

Best Overall to the Opening Day Theme – “Admiral’s   Trophy”
N,P,Q,R,U Winner Felicity Seattle Singles Yacht Club

Q4

Please like & share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Here to discover, expose, share and celebrate everything that is Cruising in the Northwest... Cruising Northwest © 2016